Prospective Employees 

Current Employees

Employee Opportunities

Libraries Human Resources
PO Box 117024
Library West, Suite 422
Gainesville, FL 32611-7024

Phone: 352.273.2595
Fax: 352.392.4538


Staff Member Highlights

New Faces and Faces in New Places

at the George A. Smathers Libraries

 

Patti McCall-Wright

Systematic Review Librarian

HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER LIBRARIES

 

Kyle Chamblee

Collections Services Assistant

LIBRARY WEST (HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES LIBRARY)

 

Angela Gaines

Collections Metadata Specialist

ACQUISITIONS & COLLECTIONS SERVICES

 

Twanna Hodge

Diversity, Equity and Inclusion (DEI) Librarian

 

 

David Carnell

Assessment Program Specialist

ASSESSMENT

 

Kestrel Ward

Evening User Services Assistant

LIBRARY WEST (HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES LIBRARY)

 

Mari Meke

Overnight User Services Assistant

LIBRARY WEST (HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES LIBRARY)

 

Casey Wooster

Governor's House Collections Assistant

SPECIAL AND AREA STUDIES COLLECTIONS

 

Randell Duggins

Innovative Media Facilitator

MARSTON SCIENCE LIBRARY

 

Elizabeth Bemis

Panama Canal Museum Collection (PCMC) Curatorial Assistant

SPECIAL AND AREA STUDIES COLLECTIONS

 

Joanne Endorf

Access and Resource Sharing Assistant

ACCESS AND RESOURCE SHARING

 

Rojia Kademi

Digital Library Application Progammer

LIBRARY TECHNOLOGY SERVICES DEPARTMENT

 

Pauline Bickford-Duane

Electronic Resources Specialist

ACQUISITIONS & COLLECTIONS SERVICES

 

Angelibel Soto

Associate Metadata Specialist (Bilingual)

DIGITAL SUPPORT SERVICES DEPARTMENT

 

Nelissa Caraballo-Ramos

Associate Processing Archivist

SPECIAL AND AREA STUDIES COLLECTIONS

 

Elizabeth Carr

Weekend/Overnight User Services Assistant

LIBRARY WEST (HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES LIBRARY)

 

Rachel Hyvonen

Conservation Projects Specialist

CONSERVATION AND PRESERVATION

 

Ginessa Mahar

Anthropology Librarian

LIBRARY WEST (HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES LIBRARY)

 

Satoko Someya

Copy Cataloger

CATALOGING AND DISCOVERY SERVICES

 

Sakuna Saengow

Access and Resource Sharing Circulation Team Leader

ACCESS AND RESOURCE SHARING

 

Neil Weijer

Curator of the Harold and Mary Jean Hanson Rare Book Collection

SPECIAL AND AREA STUDIES COLLECTIONS

 

Susan Duser

Rare Materials Original Cataloger

CATALOGING AND DISCOVERY SERVICES

 

Laura Marion

Government House Collections Coordinator

SPECIAL AND AREA STUDIES COLLECTIONS

 

Frances Harrell

Project Assistant

CONSERVATION AND PRESERVATION

 

Paula de la Cruz-Fernandez

Cuban Heritage Project Manger

DIGITAL SUPPORT SERVICES DEPARTMENT

 

Scott Sills

Assistant User Services Manager (Night & Weekend Operations)

LIBRARY WEST (HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES LIBRARY)

 

Kit Ranganath

Digital Collections Web Programmer

LIBRARY TECHNOLOGY SERVICES DEPARTMENT

 

Dom Curry

Imaging Assistant

DIGITAL SUPPORT SERVICES DEPARTMENT

 

Matthew Yost

Imaging Assistant

DIGITAL SUPPORT SERVICES DEPARTMENT